I. Introduction
[…] 136 In Barber v. United Airlines, Inc., 17 Fed. Appx. 433 (7th Cir. 2001), the court acknowledged the issue but found it unnecessary to resolve:
On appeal, Barber also argues that the district court improperly determined the appropriate standard of care. Prior to trial, the district court concluded that 14 C.F.R. § 91.13(a) establishes the standard of care at issue: “No person may operate an aircraft in a careless or reckless manner so as to endanger the life or property of another.” Barber asserts that the appropriate standard is set forth in 49 U.S.C. § 44701(1)(A), which provides “the duty on an air carrier [is] to provide service with the highest possible degree of safety in the public interest.” Barber also cites the standard of care section in Section 44702 which recognizes “the duty of an air carrier to provide service with the highest possible degree of safety in the public interest.” 49 U.S.C. § 44702 Thus, according to Barber, United Airlines owed her a duty of the “highest possible” care.