I. Introduction
[…] Cleveland v. Piper Aircraft Corp., 890 F. 2d 1540 (10th Cir. 1989). The court reversed and remanded the case for a new trial based on how New Mexico law was applied, not whether it should have been applied. Only after remand, which was after Bieneman and French were decided, did the defendant argue implied preemption precluded trying the case under a standard of care governed by state law.
17 Cleveland v. Piper Aircraft Corp., 985 F. 2d 1438 (10th Cir. 1993). This case is discussed in more detail infra.
18 992 F. 2d 291 (11th Cir. 1993)
19 See, e.g., U.S.C. § 44701 (a) (5) (“The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing – regulations and minimum standards for other practices, methods, and procedure the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce and national security.”). See also U.S. v.